Privacy Policy

Niels Janssen, located at 124-126 Spijkermakersstraat, 2512 ET The Hague, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

https://nielsjanssen.nl
Spijkermakersstraat 124-126
2512 ET The Hague
The Netherlands
0615387456

Niels Janssen is the Data Protection Officer of Niels Janssen. He can be reached via info@nielsjanssen.nl.

Personal data that Niels Janssen processes: your personal data because you use his services and you provide this data to him yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that he processes:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that Niels Janssen processes

This website and/or service does not intend to collect data from website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, Niels Janssen cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. He therefore advises parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that Niels Janssen has collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact him via info@nielsjanssen.nl and we will delete this information immediately.

For what purpose and on what basis Niels Janssen processes said personal data.

Niels Janssen processes your personal data for the following purposes

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending his newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out its services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Niels Janssen also processes personal data if he is legally obliged to do so, such as information he needs for his tax return.

Automated decision making

Niels Janssen takes responsibility when it comes to automated processing that can have consequences for people.

How long Niels Janssen keeps personal data

Niels Janssen does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. This will be done in consultation, but at least for a period of one year.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Niels Janssen only provides personal data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement with you or to comply with legal obligations.

Cookies or comparable techniques

Niels Janssen does not use cookies or similar techniques.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Niels Janssen and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to Niels Janssen for your personal data which he has to send to you or another party mentioned by you by computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@nielsjanssen.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, Niels Janssen asks you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Niels Janssen will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks. Niels Janssen would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Niels Janssen takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact him via info@nielsjanssen.nl.

Scroll to Top